7th ACM Symposium on

SOLID MODELING AND APPLICATIONS

Program

Monday, June 17

7:30-17:00

Registration for Tutorials & Conference

9:00-12:00 & 13:30-16:30

Tutorial T1:
Geometric Algorithms for Planning and Simulation Tasks in Virtual Prototyping
E. Schoemer, MPI Informatik

9:00-12:00 & 13:30-16:30

Tutorial T2:
A Framework for the Acquisition, Processing and Interactive Display of High Quality 3D Models
H.-P. Seidel, MPI Informatik

Tuesday, June 18

7:30-19:30

Registration for Tutorials & Conference

9:00-12:00 & 13:30-16:30

Tutorial T3:
Compression and Progressive Transmission of 3D Models
Jarek Rossignac, Georgia Institute of Technology

9:00-12:00 & 13:30-16:30

Tutorial T4:
Handling Large Geometric Datasets: Proximity Queries and Interactive Walkthroughs
Dinesh Manocha and Ming Lin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Wednesday, June 19

7:30-17:20

Registration

8:15-8:30

Conference Opening Remarks

8:30-9:45

Session 1: Modeling I
Chair: M. C. Hoffmann
Topological Framework for Part Families
S. Raghothama, V. Shapiro
A Survey of the Persistent Naming Problem
D. Marcheix, G. Pierra
ESOLID - A System for Exact Boundary Evaluation
J. Keyser, T. Culver, M. Foskey, S. Krishnan, D. Manocha

Break

10:15-11:30

Session 2: Curves and Surfaces
Chair: B. Falcidieno
A Generic Approach to Free Form Surface Generation
J. Cotrina-Navau, N. Pla-Garcia, M. Vigo-Anglada
Adaptive Implicit Modeling using Subdivision Curves and Surfaces as Skeletons
A. Angelidis, M.-P. Cani
Hierarchical Extraction of Iso-Surfaces with Semi-Regular Meshes
K. Hormann, U. Labsik, M. Meister, G. Greiner

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Invited Presentation 1

CSG-Brep Duality and Compression

J. Rossignac

Chair: R. Joan-Arinyo

14:00-15:15

Session 3: Model Simplification
Chair: J. Vandenbrande
Reconstruction of Feature Volumes and Feature Suppression
S. Venkataraman, M. Sohoni
Biorthogonal Wavelets for Subdivision Volumes
M. Bertram
Removal of Blends from Boundary Representation Models
S. Venkataraman, M. Sohoni, R. Rajadhyaksha

15:15-16:30

Break and Poster Session I

Interactive Sculpturing and Visualization of Unbounded Voxel Volumes
R. Bönning, H. Müller
Web Based Analysis
M. P. Carroll, C. M. Hawkins
A New Solid Subdivision Scheme based on Box Splines
Y.-S. Chang, K. T. McDonnell, H. Qin
Basic Components of the DIJA Project
F. Danesi, L. Denis, Y. Gardan, E. Perrin
Interacting with Parametrized Geometric Objects using lambda-terms
J.-F. Dufourd, S. Luther
Deformation Of Finite Element Meshes Using Directly Manipulated Free-Form Deformation
N. Frisch, T. Ertl
Constraint-Based Motion Planning for Virtual Prototyping
M. Garber, M. C. Lin
Subdivision-Based Multilevel Methods for Large Scale Engineering Simulation of Thin Shells
S. Green, G. Turkiyyah, D. Storti
Using Shape Distribution to Compare Solid Models
C. Y. Ip, D. Lapadat, L. Sieger, W. C. Regli
Multiresolution Rendering By Sewing Trimmed NURBS Surfaces
F. Kahlesz, Á. Balázs, R. Klein
Edgebreaker: A Simple Compression for Surfaces with Handle
H. Lopes, J. Rossignac, A. Safanova, A. Szymczak, G. Tavares
Sketch- and Constraint-based Design of B-Spline Surfaces
P. Michalik, D. H. Kim, B. D. Bruderlin
Multi-resolution and Slice-oriented Feature Extraction and Segmentation of Digitized Data
G. Patané, M. Spagnuolo
Application of Feature Technology to Modeling and Dimensioning the Intermediate Geometry of Automotive Powertrain Components
M. Ramesh, N. Belludi, D. Yip-Hoi, D. Dutta, P. Wascher
Efficient Collision Detection for Curved Solid Objects
E. Schömer, J. Reichel, T. Warken, C. Lennerz
Directional Offset of a 3D Curve
H. Shin, S. K. Cho
Cutting 3D Freeform Objects with Genus-n into Single Boundary Surfaces Using Topological Graphs
D. Steiner, A. Fischer

16:30-17:20

Session 4: Constraints
Chair: B. Bruderlin
Solving Spatial Basic Geometric Constraint Configurations with Locus Intersection
X.-S. Gao, C. M. Hoffmann, W.-Q. Yang
Revisiting Decomposition Analysis of Geometric Constraint Graphs
R. Joan-Arinyo, A. Soto-Riera, S. Vila-Marta, J. Vilaplana-Pasto

17:30-19:00

Welcome Reception

Thursday, June 20

7:30-17:00

Registration

8:30-9:45

Session 5: Reverse Engineering
Chair: R. Martin
A Local Coordinate System on a Surface
J.-D. Boissonnat, J. Flototto
Range-Image Segmentation and Model Reconstruction Based on a Fit-and-Merge Strategy
M. Djebali, M. Melkemi, N. Sapidis
A Linear Bound on the Complexity of the Delaunay Triangulation of Points on Polyhedral Surfaces
D. Attali, J.-D. Boissonnat

Break

10:15-11:30

Session 6: Triangulation
Chair: R. Klein
Smooth Surface and Triangular Mesh: Comparison of the Area, the Normals and the Unfolding
J.-M. Morvan, B. Thibert
A Multi-Resolution Topological Representation for Non-Manifold Meshes
L. De Floriani, P. Magillo, E. Puppo, D. Sobrero
Dual/Primal Mesh Optimization for Polygonized Implicit Surfaces
Y. Ohtake, A. G. Belyaev

Lunch

13:00-14:00

Invited Presentation 2

Interactive Sculpting with Implicit Surfaces

M.-P. Cani

Chair: A. Pasko

14:00-15:15

Session 7: Modeling II
Chair: S. Allen
Estimating Depth from Line Drawings
P. A. C. Varley, R. R. Martin
Cellular-Functional Modeling of Heterogeneous Objects
V. Adzhiev, E. Kartasheva, T. Kunii, A. Pasko, B. Schmitt
Fast Volumetric CSG Modeling Using Standard Graphics System
D. Liao, S. Fang

15:15-17:00

Break and Poster Session II

(presentations: cf. Poster Session I)
...

19:00-22:00

Symposium Banquet

Friday, June 21

7:30-11:00

Registration

8:00-9:15

Session 8: Geometric Reasoning
Chair: G. Turkiyyah
Linear One-sided Stability of MAT for Weakly Injective 3D Domain
S. W. Choi, H.-P. Seidel
Approximate Medial Axis as a Voronoi Subcomplex
T. K. Dey, W. Zhao
An Algorithm for Deciding Similarities of 3-D Objects
S. Mukai, S. Furukawa, M. Kuroda

Break

9:30-10:30

Invited Presentation 3

Discrete Models for Geometric Objects

P. Brunet

Chair: N. Sapidis

10:30-11:45

Session 9: Engineering Applications
Chair: H. Qin
Application of Haptic Navigation to Modify Free-Form Surfaces through Specified Points and Curves
M. Higashi, N. Aoki, T. Kaneko
A Collaborative Framework for Integrated Part and Assembly Modeling
R. Bidarra, N. Kranendonk, A. Noort, W. F. Bronsvoort
Constraint-based Design of Optimal Transport Elements
M. Drumheller

11:45-12:15

Closing Comments and Plans for next Year (Solid Modeling '03)

Lunch


The Organization Committee of the 7th ACM Symposium on SOLID MODELING AND APPLICATIONS .